CNH Faculty and Staff

Administration

Principal:  Shyla Rao – srao@cityneighborshamilton.org
Education Associate:  Elizabeth (Liz) Mencer
Office Administrator:  Stephanie King

Teaching/Classroom Staff

Kindergarten Teacher: Lisa Bryant
Kindergarten Teaching Fellow: Veronique (Vero) Duvivier
1st Grade Teacher: LaShawn Gardner
1st Grade Teaching Fellow:  Isaiah Jones
2nd Grade Teacher:  Sakinah Miller
3rd Grade Teacher:  Charlene (Char) Butcher
2nd/3rd Grade Teaching Fellow:  Ty’Raiona (Ty) Gilyard
4th-5th Literacy & Social Studies:  Idris Olabode, “Mr. O”
4th-5th Math and Science:  Bridget Murphy
4th-5th Teaching Fellow:
6th-8th Math:   Elisabeth Budd-Brown
6th-8th Language Arts:  Jerred Anderson
6th-8th Grade Social Studies:  Elizabeth (Liz) Mencer
6-8th Grade Science:  Cheryl Foley
Atelierista:  Hannah Cohen
Performing Arts:  Breai Mason-Campbell
Physical Education/Health:  Brad Bush
Literacy Interventionists:  Deniece McClure, Clara Walter

Special Education

Learning Lab/Special Education Office:  443-642-2514
Skills Coach (Special Educator) Chair:  Amanda Shipley 
Skills Coach (Special Educator) K-2:  Kim Farley 
Skills Coach (Special Educator) 3-5:  Jasper Gaerlan 
Skills Coach (Special Educator) 6-8:  Georgina (Georgie) Creamer 
Culture of Care Coordinator (Social Worker):  Lauren Clements
School Psychologist:  Suzanne (Suzy) McDonough

Health Suite

Health Suite:  443-642-2054

Support Staff

Receptionist/Office Assistant: Deneen Colson “Ms. Dee”
Utility Associates:  Doris Brown, Celest Britton, Maya Maddox, EJ Shipley
Building Manager:  Gary Bryant
Café Manager:  Keara Edgar

City Neighbors Foundation

Director:  Mike Chalupa – mchalupa@cityneighbors.org
Director of Community Programs:  Gwendolyn Unoko – gunoko@cityneighbors.org

CNH Board of Directors, 2021-22

President: Christine Alamed, Chair of Executive Committee and Governance Committee  

Vice President: Dayna Jackson, Chair of Advocacy Committee and Chair of the Diversity and Inclusion, Events Committee  

Secretary: TBD, Chair of Communications Committee

Treasurer: Anthony Tosheff, Chair of the Finance Committee 

Director of Fundraising: Mary Alice Yeskey, Chair of Fundraising Committee   

Director of Classroom Representatives: Ashley Eddington, Chair of Classroom Representative Committee     

Director of Family Participation: Kate Funderburk, Chair of Family Participation Committee

Director of Community Relations:  Christina Delgado, Chair of Community Relations

Director of Facilities: Jessica McGuire, Chair of the Facilities Committee  

Teacher Representative: Lisa Bryant

Student Representatives:  D’Aira Davis, Oscar Guevara

The CNH Board of Directors meets on third Tuesday of every month,  6:00 – 8:30 PM.